A property settlement agreement becomes a legally binding part of the final judgment when your marriage is officially dissolved. The most common example of this scenario is an unaccounted-for retirement benefit or a military pension that has accrued value during the marriage. Stat. 7. 2d 59 (1973); Battiste v. The Arizona Court of Appeals in the Snoderly case started its analysis of Arizona Revised Statute Section 25-317(E) that holds that “Terms of the [property settlement] agreement set forth or incorporated by reference in the decree are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt. In our discretion, we decline to award Wife attorney’s fees under A. A magistrate issued the decree. In Van Loan v.